Thursday, 3 January 2013

Elle, The Stones and Velvet Distractions








Skirt/Made by Me//Shirt/Topshop//Jumper/New Look//Socks/Topshop/Shoes/YesWalker//Bag/Primark//Necklace/H&M

Today I made another skirt and this was the first thing I put together with it.  I liked it so didn't change, just tried to make it even more me with the accessories and shoes.  Like I said, I made the skirt this morning out of the crushed velvet I spoke about a few days ago.  It was pretty easy actually but the velvet is very thin so next time I might invest in the proper stuff.  I made it to be a midi length originally but I really like that it turned out so versatile  I can roll it up and it be normal length, pull it down and it be really long or if I really wanted I could pull it really high up and make a strap-less very short dress...mind you I probably won't be doing that one.  I've wanted something velvet in my wardrobe for ages and I didn't realise until now I have nothing bar a pair of leggings.  So yay!
I think I'm going to have so many outfits to wear with this skirt, whether I dress it up or down, so I'm in love!  Especially considering the ridiculously cheap cost at which it came to for such a key piece for the next few months.
I was going for a comfy, toned down, relaxed vibe but I still wanted to look suitable for any sort of occasion that might come my way.  If I was to go less dress-y (not that I think this is, but some people might do), I would change the flatforms and put on some boots or loafers and pull up the skirt to a more normal, just above knee length and maybe take off the shirt.  But yeah.

I'm in love with the shoes too!  They're from YesWalker, but I'm going to do a post on these very soon so I won't talk too much about them.  Obviously peep toes should go sock-less but in my opinion as a 15 year old, I can do what I like.  Besides from double denim (unless its in) and the other crucial fash rules.
I hope you don't mind the off-colours in the photos either, I tried to edit them all the same but strange lighting in each one made it impossible to make them all look the same!  So annoying.  But as you can see, I went a little far with the editing today as I'm doing everything possible to avoid revision.  Ugh, really should go and revise...Oh well!  I've also noticed that there's always random bits of crap in my room...Like the calculator on the floor by my shoe picture, the random gold thing under my bed... I'll have to start tidying up.

Oh and my Elle magazine has just come through the door...More distractions.  And my mum gave me The Stones 'Grr' album today.  I just want to sit and listen to it in a dreamlike state all day long.  Ok, wish me luck revising.

11 comments:

  1. Love this outfit the jumper especially! I need a burgundy jumper in my life i think.
    oooo the skirt is sick wish i had the patience to make a skirt haha
    x

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hahaha, it didn't take long actually! Thank you, it was only about £20 I think which isn't bad for a jumper x

      Delete
  2. Perfect outfit, love the necklace xx

    ReplyDelete
  3. That skirt is amazing! Just wondering how much did you pay for the material as every material I like seems so overpriced! I love you blog btw!xx

    onlyafashionaffair.blogspot.co.uk

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I paid about £2.50 for a metre, which beyond enough for this. A few people have said this to me now, about expensive fabric! I bought it in a local Fabric Land, but they have a website, so if you want cheap-ish fabric, definitely go and have a look! & Thank you very much xx

      Delete
  4. Love the shoes and your skirt is just amazing! You are so talented!

    http://alittlebitunique.blogspot.co.uk/

    x

    ReplyDelete
  5. Your so effortlessly cool, love your outfit! The skirt is amazing, love the material you used to make it x

    ReplyDelete
  6. LOVE the necklace- just followed your very good blog! If you have time please check out our blog, tell us how to improve and hopefully follow back :-)
    www.looklovewear.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete